Is it obligatory to notify an employer about dismissal from the main place of employment?

In accordance with the Labor Code of  Ukraine, each employee has the right to conclude an employment contract in one or several companies (institutions, organizations) at the same time, unless otherwise is provided by law, collective agreement or agreement of the parties (Article 21 of the Labor Code).

zvilnenna z roboty

The same norm allows employees to carry out work on conditions of conciliation.

In this case, the employee is not obliged by law to inform the employer about dismissal from the main place of work. Similarly, there is no obligation of the employee to inform the employer, where he works part-time.

The employee's responsibility for not notifiing the employer on dismissal from the main place of employment has not been established. However, in the case of the employer's notifiing on the employee's dismissal from the main place of employment, the employer must issue the relevant order (instruction), which certifies the presence of the employee's main place of employment.